How to apply visa

If you are making an application Study in UK

You can apply for a Tier 4 (General) student visa to study in the UK if you’re 16 or over and you:

You can apply if

  • Have been offered a place on a course (known as CAS Letter)
  • Meet the English Eligibility Requirements
  • Have enough money to support yourself and and pay for your course – this will vary depending on your circumstances
  • Are from a country that’s not in the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

CAS Letter

Your education provider will send you a reference number called a confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS) once they’ve offered you a place on a course. You’ll need to enter this on your visa application.

You must apply for your visa no more than 6 months after you receive the CAS.

Maintenance Funds

You will need enough money to pay for your course fees and your living costs while you are in the UK. The Home Office refers to this as the maintenance (funds) requirements.

Maintenance must be in the form of cash funds. You cannot use evidence of other types of finances, such as shares, bonds or a pension fund. You also cannot use an overdraft facility.

The amount of money that you need to have for your maintenance will depend on:

  1. How long your courses lasts AND
  2. Where you will be studying in the UK

Maintenance Funds for Applicants

  • If you will be studying in inner London* you will need £1,020 for each month of your course, up to a maximum of nine months. This means that if you will be studying in inner London for a course that lasts one month only, the minimum amount that you will need is £1,020. If you will be studying in inner London for a course lasting nine months or more, the maximum amount that you will need is £9,180.

Note: if you make your Tier 4 application on or after 12 November 2015 this amount will increase to £1,265 per month. Therefore if your course lasts for nine months or more you will have to show £11,385.

  • If you will be studying elsewhere in the UK, the monthly amounts are lower: you need to have £820 for each month of your course, up to a maximum of £7,380 for a course lasting nine months or more.

Note: if you make your Tier 4 application on or after 12 November 2015 this amount will increase to £1,015 per month. Therefore if your course lasts for nine months or more you will have to show £9,135.

Course Fees

You must have enough money to pay for the course fees for the first year of your course, or the entire course if it is less than one year long. Your CAS will state the fees that you will be required to pay for the first year of your course, or the entire course if it is less than one year long. The Home Office will use the details in your CAS to confirm how much money you need for your course fees.

If you do not need to pay any course fees to your Tier 4 sponsor, your CAS will state that there are no fees due. For example, if you are applying to come to the UK as part of a ‘study abroad’ programme, and you have paid all of your course fees to your home institution, this will be confirmed in your CAS.

Amount of Money Required for Dependants

The amount of money that each dependant must show is as follows:

  • If you will study in inner London, £615 for each month of your course, up to a maximum of 9 months (that is, a maximum figure of £5,535). The London boroughs that make up “inner London” are listed in Appendix C, paragraph 12 of the Immigration Rules [^].
  • If you will study somewhere other than inner London, £460 for each month of your course, up to a maximum of 9 months (that is, a maximum figure of £4,140).

These are the figures that apply in most cases. However, if you have student-related immigration permission, which has not expired and

  • you are applying for immigration permission to continue to study a course of which you have completed six months OR
  • you have completed a course of study in the UK that was six months or more in length, within your most recent period of immigration permission

Then the amount of money that each dependant has to show is reduced, to £1,230 (if you will study in inner London) or £920 (if you will study somewhere other than inner London). However, the Policy Guidance suggests it will only be reduced in this way if:

  • You the student are applying at the same time and in the same country as your dependant, or
  • You are not applying at the same time as your dependant, but you did benefit from showing ‘established presence’ (and therefore only 2 months’ funds) in your most recent immigration application.

It is not advisable for your dependants to try to rely on producing the reduced amounts in other circumstances.

Required documents for Student Visa Application

  • A current passport or other valid travel documentation
  • 1 passport-sized colour photograph with your name written on the reverse side
  • Proof that you can support yourself and pay for your course
  • Proof of parental or other legal guardian consent if you’re under 18
  • Your tuberculosis test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
  • You’ll need to have a blank page in your passport on which to put the visa.

Visa application Fees

  • It costs £322 to apply for this visa from outside the UK and same for any dependants applying with you.
  • You must pay £439 per person or any dependants if applying inside the UK.
  • You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

How long it can take ?

  • You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the start of your course.
  • You should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.
  • Check the guide processing times to find out how long getting a visa might take in your country.

How SYEDS Can help you ?

  • Syeds will check your academic history and provide you with best option to study in UK Universities / Colleges.
  • We will prepare your admission application free of charge and with no obligation.
  • Our admissions team will keep you up to date with any requirements or change apply to your admission as well your course.
  • Once your admission application is accepted our team will inform if you are likely to be interviewed by University/ College and our education consultants will help you prepare for your academic interview to ensure 100% success.
  • Our consultants will help you write your personal statements.
  • Our PhD service includes assistance in preparing your research proposal to ensure it is accepted by your desired University.
Translate »